NYC CAN Initiative for WTC 7 Legal Action
[…] New York, NY 10013
June 28, 2010
Dear Sirs:
Over the last three weeks you have been informed about the overwhelming evidence that World Trade Center Building 7 was demolished with explosives. I trust that you understand the serious implications of this crime and that you are resolved to prosecute the guilty parties. To provide a critical steppingstone in your investigation, I would like to bring to your attention the widely documented – and widely protested – destruction of physical evidence (structural steel) at the crime scene, which I contend is prosecutable pursuant to Article 205 of the New York Penal Code, § 205.50 Hindering Prosecution:[i]
“[A] person ‘renders criminal
assistance’ when,
with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or
apprehension of… a person he knows or believes has committed
a
crime… he… suppresses, by any act of concealment, alteration
or
destruction, any physical evidence which might aid in the
discovery
or apprehension of such person or in the lodging of a
criminal
charge against him;”
I will present publicly available information on the destruction of physical evidence from the World Trade Center site, below my signature, in four sections entitled:
1. Official acknowledgement of the
destruction of physical evidence from the WTC.
2. Control of the WTC cleanup.