Article Image
[…] Former Senator Rogers has founded a Committee to Restore the Constitution. The group is urging that no candidate for office receive support without having passed a test on the Constitution and Common Law, demonstrating that they understand how it works in the hands of the people. Without that certification no voter, Rogers said, should vote for any candidate.

Knowing the Constitution is an essential for anyone employed by the public. For a commissioner or judge it is more. It is the law. California Code Of Civil Procedure CCP Section 170.6, (a) are explicit. They state, “Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding may establish this prejudice by an oral or written motion without notice supported by affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury or an oral statement under oath that the judge, court commissioner, or referee before whom the action or proceeding is pending or to whom it is assigned is prejudiced against any party or

attorney or the interest of the party or attorney so that the party or attorney cannot or believes that he or she cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the judge, court commissioner, or referee.”

On the same day that Irwin Joseph is scheduled to 'hear' the issue of an illegal eviction against Boustred Joseph faces a judgment in the case Boustred won by default, cited above, for billions of dollars. If there was ever a conflict of interest that defines it.