Article Image

NYT Cheers and Jeers Trump's Claim About Killing ISIS Leader

Written by Subject: United States

NYT Cheers and Jeers Trump's Claim About Killing ISIS Leader

by Stephen Lendman (stephenlendman.org - Home - Stephen Lendman)

Trump's announced elimination of ISIS leader Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi may have been greatly exaggerated like countless other claims he made later proved false.

A same-day article discussed Baghdadi, Russia's Defense Ministry saying it detected no US aerial operations where Trump said he was killed, no airstrikes conducted, no Russian cooperation provided or permission to use deescalation zone airspace, as Trump falsely claimed.

In June 2017, Tass reported that "Baghdadi may have been killed by a Russian airstrike on the southern outskirts of Raqqa in late May, according to the Defense Ministry," adding:

He and others with him at the time were likely "eliminated" by Russia's aerial operation. Dead men don't die twice, Trump's Sunday announcement dubious at best.

The NYT covered his Sunday announcement in several reports, all of them headlined: "Leader of Islamic State Dies in Commando Raid, US Says."

The Times cheerleads all US wars of aggression, operating as a Pentagon press agent.

Commenting on Baghdadi, the self-styled newspaper of record claimed he was eliminated "after a five-year international manhunt."

Baghdadi was made ISIS head by his Pentagon and CIA handlers, orchestrating the group's terrorist attacks, arming, funding, training, and directing its fighters — the same strategy used in supporting al-Qaeda and other jihadists in Syria, Iraq, and elsewhere, used as US proxy troops.

The Times falsely claimed US forces are pulling out of Syria. Unknown numbers control large northern and southern parts of the country, Trump's pullout announcement reversed like earlier false claims about bring US troops home.

The Times: "The death of Mr. al-Baghdadi may be a signal moment in the generation-long war against terrorists as well as in Mr. Trump's presidency, eliminating a ruthless enemy who beheaded American captives and at one time controlled a swath of the Middle East roughly the size of Britain."

Fact: Reinventing history is a Times speciality. The above claim bears no relation to reality. As US proxy troops, ISIS remains a force to be reckoned with.

Fact: Baghdadi was likely killed by a Russian aerial operation in May 2017, not by US forces as Trump claimed.

Obama lied about about killing bin Ladin, dead from natural causes in December 2001, widely reported at the time.

Trump's Sunday announcement may have been politicized deception, aiming to boost his reelection chances and divert attention from Dem impeachment efforts.

Whether Baghdadi is alive or dead matters little. ISIS remains a major menace as long as US dark forces want its fighters used as imperial foot soldiers — Pentagon and CIA officials directing their operations.

The Times slammed Trump's abandonment of Kurdish YPG fighters, falsely claiming they "helped the United States fight the Islamic State over the past five years."

Their undemocratic Syrian Democratic Forces (SDF) were and continue to be infested with US-supported terrorists — at war against Syrian sovereignty and people.

No verification of what Trump said happened makes the operation he claimed was carried out suspect at best.

Whatever happened may have been something different than what he reported.

Sputnik News headlined, "White House Releases Trump Photo During (alleged Baghdadi) Raid, Obama Photographer Says It's Fake."

Fake or real, it was politically staged in the White House situation room for maximum effect, much like the 2011 photo of Obama during the so-called raid to eliminate much earlier deceased bin Laden.

Reportedly, former Saddam Hussein military officer Abdullah Qardash succeeded Baghdadi — likely in May 2017 following Russia's aerial operation that likely eliminated him.

An unnamed US official called Baghdadi "a figurehead…not involved in operations or day-to-day," the same likely true for Qardash if he's nominal ISIS head.

Strings are pulled by the group's US handlers, proxy troops and their leaders following orders as directed.

The Times expressed concern that Trump may shift focus away from ISIS ahead. Earlier he falsely claimed the caliphate was defeated — taking credit for what Russian and Syrian operations accomplished.

The Times and other establishment media never explain that terrorist groups in the Middle East and elsewhere were created and are supported by the US and its imperial allies.

Separately, the Times falsely claimed "Trump's Syria troop withdrawal complicated plans for (the alleged) Baghdadi raid…forc(ing) Pentagon officials to speed up" whatever happened on Sunday.

His partial withdrawal from northern Syria was quickly reversed, illegal US occupation of northern and southern parts of the country continues. 

It includes oil producing areas, looting Syrian crude, the CIA and US private interests making millions of dollars from grand theft — ignored by the Times and other establishment media.

Time and again, officially announced operations aren't as they seem.

Obama didn't kill Osama as falsely claimed. Was Baghdadi already dead when Trump announced the operation to kill him on Sunday?

VISIT MY WEBSITE: stephenlendman.org (Home - Stephen Lendman). Contact at lendmanstephen@sbcglobal.net.

My newest book as editor and contributor is titled "Flashpoint in Ukraine: How the US Drive for Hegemony Risks WW III."

http://www.claritypress.com/LendmanIII.html

http://freedomsphoenix.thinkpenguin.com/