Article Image

Ron Paul versus Chris Peden: A quick peek

Written by Subject: Politics: Republican Campaigns
U. S. Representative District 14 Results
CountyPaul PedenTotal
Votes

Percent
Won
ALL
37,22015,81353,03370%
Early16,9517,92624,87768%
ARANSAS2,5751,4013,97665%
Early1,4458572,30263%
BRAZORIA11,4634,41115,87472%
Early6,0992,3768,47572%
CALHOUN61816678479%
Early2106627676%
CHAMBERS2,3977333,13077%
Early9532781,23177%
FORT BEND3,7782,1065,88464%
Early1,7721,1682,94060%
GALVESTON7,9624,13412,09666%
Early3,1281,8995,02762%
JACKSON68121789876%
Early68121789876%
MATAGORDA1,2804231,70375%
Early46920167070%
VICTORIA3,8961,3205,21675%
Early1,0434461,48970%
WHARTON2,5709023,47274%
Early1,1514181,56973%
source: Texas Secretary of State
Total votes includes early votes.

Peden got kicked in the ass across the board in all counties.  Worse for him, Peden actually lost votes as time passed and he campaigned more (early votes versus total).  To know Peden was to vote against Peden, or to know Paul was to vote for Paul.  Paul has no Democrat opponent.  Assuming Dr. Paul runs in 2010 and assuming there are elections, I doubt anyone will run against him in the GOP either.  Especially if he can carry his campaign money over to 2010, because he did not spend much of what people sent him.
 
 

1 Comments in Response to

Comment by Harold Provins
Entered on:

That will be good for the state of Texas, i just wish
enough of our socalled citizens would have voted
for him for president.But he can probably do more in the house.
Good luck Ron


Join us on our Social Networks:

 

Share this page with your friends on your favorite social network:

Free Talk Live